CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86446

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of barrettes, bobby pins and a comb from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Style 4582, which consists of a curved oval shaped metal barrette attached to a metal hinged snap clasp. The barrette measures approximately 1 inch in length and is covered entirely with imitation gemstones.

2. Style 4584, which consists of one pair of rectangular shaped metal barrettes with a metal hinged snap clasp. Each barrette measures 1½ inches in length and is covered entirely with glass beads.

3. Style 4585, which consists of one pair of steel bobby pins, each measuring 2 inches in length. The bobby pins are covered with strung glass beads. At the end of each bobby pin is a flower made of strung glass beads.

4. Style 4587, which consists of one pair of metal hair combs. Each comb features four teeth, or prongs, and a butterfly made of strung glass beads.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 4582 and 4584, the barrettes, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 4585, the bobby pins, will be 9615.90.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips…other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 4587, the combs, will be 9615.19.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… other: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be . The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division